SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] The New Regulations also authorize Scotts Ohio to purchase and maintain trust funds, letters of credit or self- insurance on behalf of any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of Scotts Ohio or who is or has served another entity at the request of Scotts Ohio. Ohio has codified the directors' common law duty of care and, in part, their common law duty of loyalty. Section 1701.59(B) of the Ohio Revised Code provides in pertinent part: A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. Under Ohio law, a director is not liable for monetary damages unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that his action or failure to act was undertaken with deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or with reckless disregard for the best interests of the corporation. This higher standard of proof must be met in any action brought against a director for breach of his duties, including any action involving or affecting (i) a change or potential change in control of the corporation, (ii) a termination or potential termination of a director's service to the corporation as a director or (iii) his service in any other position or relationship with the corporation. The higher standard of proof, however, does not affect the liability of directors for unlawful loans, dividends or distributions under Section 1701.95 of the Ohio Revised Code. There is no comparable provision limiting the liability of officers, employees or agents of Ohio corporations. The Company is not aware of any current or past indemnification or liability issues that will or could be presented to Scotts Ohio in the event the Reincorporation Proposal is consummated. Ohio law provides specific statutory authority for directors, in determining what they reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the corporation, to consider, in addition to the interests of the corporation's shareholders, other factors such as the interests of the corporation's employees, suppliers, creditors and customers; the economy of the state and nation; community and societal considerations; the long-term and the short-term